CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C80688

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Fluoride Trihydrate from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Aluminum Fluoride Trihydrate will be 2826.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Fluorides; fluorosilicates, fluoroaluminates and the other complex fluorine salts: Fluorides: Of aluminum. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V.Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division